www.places-in-the-world.com

PLACES IN THE WORLD


Find information on almost all places in the world

Places-in-the-world.com - find information on almost all places in the world - Places-in-the-world.com - find information on almost all places in the world - Places-in-the-world.com
.: Find places in the world by name
.: Find countries in the world by first letter

.: Map of Oceania

Please use the zoom panel in the top left corner of the map to zoom in or out.


Places in the world -> Continent Oceania

.: Continent Oceania

Oceania is one of the world's seven continents.

.: Countries & Territories in Oceania

There are a total of 27 countries and territories on the continent of Oceania.

You can sort the list alphabetically, by country codes, by area size, by population or by population density (people per sqkm).
CountryCountry codeArea sqkmPopulationPeople per sqkm
American Samoa (TERR)AS199.0057,881290.9
Australia AU7,686,850.0021,515,7542.8
Cook Islands (PCLS)CK240.0021,38889.1
East Timor TL15,007.001,154,62576.9
Fiji FJ18,270.00875,98347.9
French Polynesia (PCLD)PF4,167.00270,48564.9
Guam (PCLD)GU549.00159,358290.3
Kiribati KI811.0092,533114.1
Marshall Islands (PCLF)MH181.3065,859363.3
Micronesia (PCLF)FM702.00107,708153.4
Nauru NR21.0010,065479.3
New Caledonia (PCLD)NC19,060.00216,49411.4
New Zealand NZ268,680.004,252,27715.8
Niue (PCLS)NU260.002,1668.3
Norfolk Island (PCLD)NF34.601,82852.8
Northern Mariana Islands (PCLD)MP477.0053,883113.0
Palau (PCLF)PW458.0019,90743.5
Papua New Guinea PG462,840.006,064,51513.1
Pitcairn (PCLD)PN47.00461.0
Samoa WS2,944.00192,00165.2
Solomon Islands SB28,450.00559,19819.7
Tokelau (PCLD)TK10.001,466146.6
Tonga TO748.00122,580163.9
Tuvalu TV26.0010,472402.8
United States Minor Outlying Islands (PCLD)UM34.003008.8
Vanuatu VU12,200.00221,55218.2
Wallis and Futuna (PCLD)WF274.0016,02558.5
Total: 27

36,066,349115.4 (avg.)

On the continent of Oceania there are a total of 12 independent countries and 15 territories or political entities. For details on territories or political entities please click on the explanation behind the country name.

.: About Oceania

Oceania at Wikipedia (external link)


Permalink to this page

Please feel free to link directly to this page. Simply copy the link above into your website. For copying please click in the text box and copy the selected code with CTRL + C and then paste the code into your website by pressing CTRL + V.

Continent Oceania